STD Testing in New Jersey

We list 283 public testing locations across 235 cities in New Jersey. 164 of the public sites test for free or on a sliding scale. The public sites are drawn from the CDC GetTested directory, with their fees shown exactly as published.

  • 283public locations
  • 58test for free
  • 106sliding scale
  • 77offer PrEP
  • 130open Saturdays
  • 155speak Spanish

Order a test online

Results in 1–2 days · no appointment · nothing filed through insurance

GET TESTED NOWCompare pricing →We earn a commission on orders placed through these links.

Where to get tested in New Jersey

The cities with the most testing locations of their own. Every other city page lists the closest sites to it, wherever those happen to be.

All 235 cities in New Jersey

STD rates in New Jersey

Reported cases per 100,000 residents, compared with the US rate and ranked against the other states. The badge shows the change from the year before.

Chlamydia

▲ 7.3%

384.1per 100k

35,689 reported cases · 202322% below the US rate (490.7)

Ranks 37th of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 199%

Gonorrhea

▲ 8.3%

109.1per 100k

10,134 reported cases · 202339% below the US rate (178.2)

Ranks 42nd of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 27%

Syphilis

▼ 26.4%

8.1per 100k

751 reported cases · 202349% below the US rate (15.8)

Ranks 44th of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 913%

HIV

13.5per 100k

1,063 new diagnoses · 20222% above the US rate (13.3)

Ranks 15th of 50 states

2017–2022 · down 6%

New Jersey ranks 41st of 50 states for combined chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis: 501.3 per 100k, 27% below the US rate of 684.7.

Counties with the highest rates in New Jersey

CountyCombinedChlamydiaGonorrheaSyphilis
Cumberland County1,049.1823.9214.011.2
Essex County1,007.9743.6246.717.6
Camden County871.0631.6228.211.2
Hudson County666.6487.6167.711.3
Mercer County655.0505.4139.410.2
Atlantic County653.0491.3147.514.2
Passaic County624.5492.8115.316.4
Salem County595.4422.4163.89.2
Union County594.6452.7131.810.1
Burlington County448.2333.8109.35.1

Per 100,000 residents, 2023. All counties in New Jersey →

Source: CDC NCHHSTP AtlasPlus, 2023 release · New Jersey STD Statistics

Testing privacy

Anonymous vs. confidential testing

Most clinics test confidentially. Some also offer anonymous testing, usually for HIV. Availability varies by testing site, so ask when you call.

Confidential

  • You give your name, and the result goes in your medical record.
  • Results are not available to the public.
  • Chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis and HIV are reportable in every state, so a positive result is reported to the health department. Those reports are kept confidential.

Anonymous

  • You don’t give your name.
  • You receive a number and use it, not your name, to get your result.
  • Not every site offers it. Ask before your visit.

Source: NIH HIVinfo, HIV Testing · CDC, STI Reporting and Confidentiality

Buy an at-home STD test in New Jersey

myLAB Box ships a kit to any address in New Jersey. You collect the sample at home and mail it to a lab, so there is no clinic to reach and no appointment to make.

  • myLAB Box

    Online · ships statewideMail-in kit

    Ordered online and delivered to your door, so there is no trip to make and nothing to ask for at a counter.

We earn a commission if you order a myLAB Box kit through the link above. It does not change what you pay.

HIV prevention & treatment

PrEP, DoxyPEP & Online Treatment

A test result is the start, not the end. Both prevention and treatment are available to people in New Jersey by video visit, prescribed by clinicians licensed in New Jersey.

  • Treatment & DoxyPEP

    Wisp

    STI treatment $39 · DoxyPEP from $22

    Treatment for an STI, and DoxyPEP, prescribed online. The prescription goes to your pharmacy the same day.

    Visit Wisp
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    Q Care Plus

    $0 for most insured patients

    PrEP and DoxyPEP by video visit, with test kits posted to you and follow-up bloodwork tracked between refills.

    Visit Q Care Plus
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    MISTR

    $0 with or without insurance

    HIV prevention handled entirely from home: PrEP and the lab work that goes with it, no appointment.

    Visit MISTR

Common questions about STD testing in New Jersey

Where can I get free STD testing in New Jersey?

Of the 283 public testing locations we list in New Jersey, 58 provide free STD testing and 106 charge on a sliding scale based on income. Open the city closest to you above to see which ones those are, with their fees, hours and phone numbers.

Can I get tested on a weekend in New Jersey?

130 of the public locations we list in New Jersey publish Saturday hours. Hours change without notice, so call before travelling.

Where can I get PrEP in New Jersey?

77 of the public New Jersey locations we list offer PrEP. It is also prescribed by video visit statewide, without a clinic appointment.

How common are STDs in New Jersey?

New Jersey reported 501.3 chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis cases per 100,000 residents in 2023, which ranks it 41st of 50 states. The full breakdown, including every county, is on our New Jersey STD statistics page.

Do I need insurance to get tested in New Jersey?

No. The free and sliding-scale locations listed above do not require it, and an online order is paid directly, so nothing is filed through insurance and no explanation of benefits is generated.

Data and sources
Clinics
CDC GetTested · CDC NPIN directory
Statistics
CDC NCHHSTP AtlasPlus
Testing privacy
NIH HIVinfo · CDC STI reporting