STD Testing in Virginia

We list 414 public testing locations across 189 cities in Virginia, plus 108 partner lab locations you can order online. 352 of the public sites test for free or on a sliding scale. The public sites are drawn from the CDC GetTested directory, with their fees shown exactly as published.

  • 414public locations
  • 108partner labs
  • 101test for free
  • 251sliding scale
  • 134offer PrEP
  • 107open Saturdays
  • 117speak Spanish

Order a test online

Results in 1–2 days · no appointment · nothing filed through insurance

GET TESTED NOWCompare pricing →We earn a commission on orders placed through these links.

Where to get tested in Virginia

The cities with the most testing locations of their own. Every other city page lists the closest sites to it, wherever those happen to be.

All 189 cities in Virginia

Partner labs in Virginia

Order online, then walk in with no appointment. Tap a pin for the address.

Partner lab · 108

GET TESTED NOW

STD rates in Virginia

Reported cases per 100,000 residents, compared with the US rate and ranked against the other states. The badge shows the change from the year before.

Chlamydia

▲ 0.7%

472.8per 100k

41,206 reported cases · 20234% below the US rate (490.7)

Ranks 24th of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 119%

Gonorrhea

▲ 2.3%

158.3per 100k

13,795 reported cases · 202311% below the US rate (178.2)

Ranks 23rd of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 11%

Syphilis

▼ 0.9%

10.7per 100k

932 reported cases · 202332% below the US rate (15.8)

Ranks 33rd of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 494%

HIV

11.4per 100k

836 new diagnoses · 202214% below the US rate (13.3)

Ranks 20th of 50 states

2017–2022 · down 6%

Virginia ranks 26th of 50 states for combined chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis: 641.8 per 100k, 6% below the US rate of 684.7.

Counties with the highest rates in Virginia

CountyCombinedChlamydiaGonorrheaSyphilis
Portsmouth City2,385.51,696.4655.034.1
Petersburg City2,041.51,348.0630.563.0
Norfolk City1,782.41,229.8514.937.7
Richmond City1,702.51,129.8518.254.5
Hampton City1,542.81,088.3435.519.0
Newport News City1,523.61,047.4458.717.5
Hopewell City1,463.6975.7457.130.8
Nottoway County1,381.21,124.2237.719.3
Roanoke City1,312.1956.0338.617.5
Martinsville City1,286.1886.4392.47.3

Per 100,000 residents, 2023. All counties in Virginia →

Source: CDC NCHHSTP AtlasPlus, 2023 release · Virginia STD Statistics

Testing privacy

Anonymous vs. confidential testing

Most clinics test confidentially. Some also offer anonymous testing, usually for HIV. Availability varies by testing site, so ask when you call.

Confidential

  • You give your name, and the result goes in your medical record.
  • Results are not available to the public.
  • Chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis and HIV are reportable in every state, so a positive result is reported to the health department. Those reports are kept confidential.

Anonymous

  • You don’t give your name.
  • You receive a number and use it, not your name, to get your result.
  • Not every site offers it. Ask before your visit.

Source: NIH HIVinfo, HIV Testing · CDC, STI Reporting and Confidentiality

Buy an at-home STD test in Virginia

myLAB Box ships a kit to any address in Virginia. You collect the sample at home and mail it to a lab, so there is no clinic to reach and no appointment to make.

  • myLAB Box

    Online · ships statewideMail-in kit

    Ordered online and delivered to your door, so there is no trip to make and nothing to ask for at a counter.

We earn a commission if you order a myLAB Box kit through the link above. It does not change what you pay.

HIV prevention & treatment

PrEP, DoxyPEP & Online Treatment

A test result is the start, not the end. Both prevention and treatment are available to people in Virginia by video visit, prescribed by clinicians licensed in Virginia.

  • Treatment & DoxyPEP

    Wisp

    STI treatment $39 · DoxyPEP from $22

    Treatment for an STI, and DoxyPEP, prescribed online. The prescription goes to your pharmacy the same day.

    Visit Wisp
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    Q Care Plus

    $0 for most insured patients

    PrEP and DoxyPEP by video visit, with test kits posted to you and follow-up bloodwork tracked between refills.

    Visit Q Care Plus
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    MISTR

    $0 with or without insurance

    HIV prevention handled entirely from home: PrEP and the lab work that goes with it, no appointment.

    Visit MISTR

Common questions about STD testing in Virginia

Where can I get free STD testing in Virginia?

Of the 414 public testing locations we list in Virginia, 101 provide free STD testing and 251 charge on a sliding scale based on income. Open the city closest to you above to see which ones those are, with their fees, hours and phone numbers.

Can I get tested on a weekend in Virginia?

107 of the public locations we list in Virginia publish Saturday hours. Hours change without notice, so call before travelling.

Where can I get PrEP in Virginia?

134 of the public Virginia locations we list offer PrEP. It is also prescribed by video visit statewide, without a clinic appointment.

How common are STDs in Virginia?

Virginia reported 641.8 chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis cases per 100,000 residents in 2023, which ranks it 26th of 50 states. The full breakdown, including every county, is on our Virginia STD statistics page.

Do I need insurance to get tested in Virginia?

No. The free and sliding-scale locations listed above do not require it, and an online order is paid directly, so nothing is filed through insurance and no explanation of benefits is generated.