STD Testing in Michigan

We list 351 public testing locations across 142 cities in Michigan, plus 48 partner lab locations you can order online. 292 of the public sites test for free or on a sliding scale. The public sites are drawn from the CDC GetTested directory, with their fees shown exactly as published.

  • 351public locations
  • 48partner labs
  • 65test for free
  • 227sliding scale
  • 49offer PrEP
  • 39open Saturdays
  • 80speak Spanish

Order a test online

Results in 1–2 days · no appointment · nothing filed through insurance

GET TESTED NOWCompare pricing →We earn a commission on orders placed through these links.

Where to get tested in Michigan

The cities with the most testing locations of their own. Every other city page lists the closest sites to it, wherever those happen to be.

All 142 cities in Michigan

Partner labs in Michigan

Order online, then walk in with no appointment. Tap a pin for the address.

Partner lab · 48

GET TESTED NOW

STD rates in Michigan

Reported cases per 100,000 residents, compared with the US rate and ranked against the other states. The badge shows the change from the year before.

Chlamydia

▲ 0.3%

429.5per 100k

43,115 reported cases · 202312% below the US rate (490.7)

Ranks 32nd of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 63%

Gonorrhea

▼ 6.7%

152.2per 100k

15,274 reported cases · 202315% below the US rate (178.2)

Ranks 25th of 50 states

2000–2023 · down 17%

Syphilis

▼ 13.4%

8.4per 100k

845 reported cases · 202347% below the US rate (15.8)

Ranks 42nd of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 155%

HIV

7.3per 100k

626 new diagnoses · 202245% below the US rate (13.3)

Ranks 32nd of 50 states

2017–2022 · down 21%

Michigan ranks 30th of 50 states for combined chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis: 590.1 per 100k, 14% below the US rate of 684.7.

Counties with the highest rates in Michigan

CountyCombinedChlamydiaGonorrheaSyphilis
Wayne County1,144.4791.0337.116.3
Muskegon County1,102.7732.9363.66.2
Kalamazoo County970.2672.3270.427.5
Calhoun County854.8630.6215.29.0
Genesee County841.5606.9224.110.5
Saginaw County830.7566.6260.43.7
Ingham County765.8535.4218.511.9
Kent County752.1555.1186.610.4
Berrien County670.6547.1121.52.0
Jackson County617.3471.7128.017.6

Per 100,000 residents, 2023. All counties in Michigan →

Source: CDC NCHHSTP AtlasPlus, 2023 release · Michigan STD Statistics

Testing privacy

Anonymous vs. confidential testing

Most clinics test confidentially. Some also offer anonymous testing, usually for HIV. Availability varies by testing site, so ask when you call.

Confidential

  • You give your name, and the result goes in your medical record.
  • Results are not available to the public.
  • Chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis and HIV are reportable in every state, so a positive result is reported to the health department. Those reports are kept confidential.

Anonymous

  • You don’t give your name.
  • You receive a number and use it, not your name, to get your result.
  • Not every site offers it. Ask before your visit.

Source: NIH HIVinfo, HIV Testing · CDC, STI Reporting and Confidentiality

Buy an at-home STD test in Michigan

myLAB Box ships a kit to any address in Michigan. You collect the sample at home and mail it to a lab, so there is no clinic to reach and no appointment to make.

  • myLAB Box

    Online · ships statewideMail-in kit

    Ordered online and delivered to your door, so there is no trip to make and nothing to ask for at a counter.

We earn a commission if you order a myLAB Box kit through the link above. It does not change what you pay.

HIV prevention & treatment

PrEP, DoxyPEP & Online Treatment

A test result is the start, not the end. Both prevention and treatment are available to people in Michigan by video visit, prescribed by clinicians licensed in Michigan.

  • Treatment & DoxyPEP

    Wisp

    STI treatment $39 · DoxyPEP from $22

    Treatment for an STI, and DoxyPEP, prescribed online. The prescription goes to your pharmacy the same day.

    Visit Wisp
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    Q Care Plus

    $0 for most insured patients

    PrEP and DoxyPEP by video visit, with test kits posted to you and follow-up bloodwork tracked between refills.

    Visit Q Care Plus
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    MISTR

    $0 with or without insurance

    HIV prevention handled entirely from home: PrEP and the lab work that goes with it, no appointment.

    Visit MISTR

Common questions about STD testing in Michigan

Where can I get free STD testing in Michigan?

Of the 351 public testing locations we list in Michigan, 65 provide free STD testing and 227 charge on a sliding scale based on income. Open the city closest to you above to see which ones those are, with their fees, hours and phone numbers.

Can I get tested on a weekend in Michigan?

39 of the public locations we list in Michigan publish Saturday hours. Hours change without notice, so call before travelling.

Where can I get PrEP in Michigan?

49 of the public Michigan locations we list offer PrEP. It is also prescribed by video visit statewide, without a clinic appointment.

How common are STDs in Michigan?

Michigan reported 590.1 chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis cases per 100,000 residents in 2023, which ranks it 30th of 50 states. The full breakdown, including every county, is on our Michigan STD statistics page.

Do I need insurance to get tested in Michigan?

No. The free and sliding-scale locations listed above do not require it, and an online order is paid directly, so nothing is filed through insurance and no explanation of benefits is generated.