STD Testing in Iowa

We list 133 public testing locations across 70 cities in Iowa, plus 10 partner lab locations you can order online. 96 of the public sites test for free or on a sliding scale. The public sites are drawn from the CDC GetTested directory, with their fees shown exactly as published.

  • 133public locations
  • 10partner labs
  • 27test for free
  • 69sliding scale
  • 34offer PrEP
  • 22open Saturdays
  • 46speak Spanish

Order a test online

Results in 1–2 days · no appointment · nothing filed through insurance

GET TESTED NOWCompare pricing →We earn a commission on orders placed through these links.

Partner labs in Iowa

Order online, then walk in with no appointment. Tap a pin for the address.

Partner lab · 10

GET TESTED NOW

STD rates in Iowa

Reported cases per 100,000 residents, compared with the US rate and ranked against the other states. The badge shows the change from the year before.

Chlamydia

▼ 6.6%

426.8per 100k

13,687 reported cases · 202313% below the US rate (490.7)

Ranks 33rd of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 109%

Gonorrhea

▼ 16.3%

116.8per 100k

3,747 reported cases · 202334% below the US rate (178.2)

Ranks 39th of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 146%

Syphilis

▼ 1%

10.3per 100k

331 reported cases · 202335% below the US rate (15.8)

Ranks 36th of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 2475%

HIV

4.5per 100k

120 new diagnoses · 202266% below the US rate (13.3)

Ranks 44th of 50 states

2017–2022 · down 4%

Iowa ranks 35th of 50 states for combined chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis: 553.9 per 100k, 19% below the US rate of 684.7.

Counties with the highest rates in Iowa

CountyCombinedChlamydiaGonorrheaSyphilis
Black Hawk County887.6660.7215.411.5
Webster County863.3707.1148.08.2
Polk County846.7615.1213.218.4
Woodbury County841.9638.0167.136.8
Des Moines County823.5603.9219.60.0
Scott County783.3539.4229.014.9
Wapello County753.6571.6170.611.4
Johnson County730.0578.3137.114.6
Pottawattamie County690.1524.8143.821.5
Linn County688.3513.6163.311.4

Per 100,000 residents, 2023. All counties in Iowa →

Source: CDC NCHHSTP AtlasPlus, 2023 release · Iowa STD Statistics

Testing privacy

Anonymous vs. confidential testing

Most clinics test confidentially. Some also offer anonymous testing, usually for HIV. Availability varies by testing site, so ask when you call.

Confidential

  • You give your name, and the result goes in your medical record.
  • Results are not available to the public.
  • Chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis and HIV are reportable in every state, so a positive result is reported to the health department. Those reports are kept confidential.

Anonymous

  • You don’t give your name.
  • You receive a number and use it, not your name, to get your result.
  • Not every site offers it. Ask before your visit.

Source: NIH HIVinfo, HIV Testing · CDC, STI Reporting and Confidentiality

Buy an at-home STD test in Iowa

myLAB Box ships a kit to any address in Iowa. You collect the sample at home and mail it to a lab, so there is no clinic to reach and no appointment to make.

  • myLAB Box

    Online · ships statewideMail-in kit

    Ordered online and delivered to your door, so there is no trip to make and nothing to ask for at a counter.

We earn a commission if you order a myLAB Box kit through the link above. It does not change what you pay.

HIV prevention & treatment

PrEP, DoxyPEP & Online Treatment

A test result is the start, not the end. Both prevention and treatment are available to people in Iowa by video visit, prescribed by clinicians licensed in Iowa.

  • Treatment & DoxyPEP

    Wisp

    STI treatment $39 · DoxyPEP from $22

    Treatment for an STI, and DoxyPEP, prescribed online. The prescription goes to your pharmacy the same day.

    Visit Wisp
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    Q Care Plus

    $0 for most insured patients

    PrEP and DoxyPEP by video visit, with test kits posted to you and follow-up bloodwork tracked between refills.

    Visit Q Care Plus
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    MISTR

    $0 with or without insurance

    HIV prevention handled entirely from home: PrEP and the lab work that goes with it, no appointment.

    Visit MISTR

Common questions about STD testing in Iowa

Where can I get free STD testing in Iowa?

Of the 133 public testing locations we list in Iowa, 27 provide free STD testing and 69 charge on a sliding scale based on income. Open the city closest to you above to see which ones those are, with their fees, hours and phone numbers.

Can I get tested on a weekend in Iowa?

22 of the public locations we list in Iowa publish Saturday hours. Hours change without notice, so call before travelling.

Where can I get PrEP in Iowa?

34 of the public Iowa locations we list offer PrEP. It is also prescribed by video visit statewide, without a clinic appointment.

How common are STDs in Iowa?

Iowa reported 553.9 chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis cases per 100,000 residents in 2023, which ranks it 35th of 50 states. The full breakdown, including every county, is on our Iowa STD statistics page.

Do I need insurance to get tested in Iowa?

No. The free and sliding-scale locations listed above do not require it, and an online order is paid directly, so nothing is filed through insurance and no explanation of benefits is generated.