STD Testing in Idaho

We list 164 public testing locations across 64 cities in Idaho, plus 10 partner lab locations you can order online. 120 of the public sites test for free or on a sliding scale. The public sites are drawn from the CDC GetTested directory, with their fees shown exactly as published.

  • 164public locations
  • 10partner labs
  • 13test for free
  • 107sliding scale
  • 50offer PrEP
  • 50open Saturdays
  • 69speak Spanish

Order a test online

Results in 1–2 days · no appointment · nothing filed through insurance

GET TESTED NOWCompare pricing →We earn a commission on orders placed through these links.

Partner labs in Idaho

Order online, then walk in with no appointment. Tap a pin for the address.

Partner lab · 10

GET TESTED NOW

STD rates in Idaho

Reported cases per 100,000 residents, compared with the US rate and ranked against the other states. The badge shows the change from the year before.

Chlamydia

▼ 4.3%

294.9per 100k

5,793 reported cases · 202340% below the US rate (490.7)

Ranks 46th of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 101%

Gonorrhea

▼ 30%

39.6per 100k

778 reported cases · 202378% below the US rate (178.2)

Ranks 49th of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 428%

Syphilis

▼ 37.7%

3.8per 100k

74 reported cases · 202376% below the US rate (15.8)

Ranks 48th of 50 states

2000–2023 · up 3700%

HIV

2.7per 100k

43 new diagnoses · 202280% below the US rate (13.3)

Ranks 47th of 50 states

2017–2022 · down 16%

Idaho ranks 46th of 50 states for combined chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis: 338.3 per 100k, 51% below the US rate of 684.7.

Counties with the highest rates in Idaho

CountyCombinedChlamydiaGonorrheaSyphilis
Cassia County544.8513.731.10.0
Jerome County529.8490.631.47.8
Minidoka County489.3462.617.88.9
Ada County466.7400.262.54.0
Twin Falls County428.8386.738.93.2
Camas County405.8405.80.00.0
Canyon County405.6349.748.57.4
Elmore County370.1336.430.33.4
Bannock County364.0314.246.53.3
Lewis County347.7294.253.50.0

Per 100,000 residents, 2023. All counties in Idaho →

Source: CDC NCHHSTP AtlasPlus, 2023 release · Idaho STD Statistics

Testing privacy

Anonymous vs. confidential testing

Most clinics test confidentially. Some also offer anonymous testing, usually for HIV. Availability varies by testing site, so ask when you call.

Confidential

  • You give your name, and the result goes in your medical record.
  • Results are not available to the public.
  • Chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis and HIV are reportable in every state, so a positive result is reported to the health department. Those reports are kept confidential.

Anonymous

  • You don’t give your name.
  • You receive a number and use it, not your name, to get your result.
  • Not every site offers it. Ask before your visit.

Source: NIH HIVinfo, HIV Testing · CDC, STI Reporting and Confidentiality

Buy an at-home STD test in Idaho

myLAB Box ships a kit to any address in Idaho. You collect the sample at home and mail it to a lab, so there is no clinic to reach and no appointment to make.

  • myLAB Box

    Online · ships statewideMail-in kit

    Ordered online and delivered to your door, so there is no trip to make and nothing to ask for at a counter.

We earn a commission if you order a myLAB Box kit through the link above. It does not change what you pay.

HIV prevention & treatment

PrEP, DoxyPEP & Online Treatment

A test result is the start, not the end. Both prevention and treatment are available to people in Idaho by video visit, prescribed by clinicians licensed in Idaho.

  • Treatment & DoxyPEP

    Wisp

    STI treatment $39 · DoxyPEP from $22

    Treatment for an STI, and DoxyPEP, prescribed online. The prescription goes to your pharmacy the same day.

    Visit Wisp
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    Q Care Plus

    $0 for most insured patients

    PrEP and DoxyPEP by video visit, with test kits posted to you and follow-up bloodwork tracked between refills.

    Visit Q Care Plus
  • HIV PrEP & DoxyPEP

    MISTR

    $0 with or without insurance

    HIV prevention handled entirely from home: PrEP and the lab work that goes with it, no appointment.

    Visit MISTR

Common questions about STD testing in Idaho

Where can I get free STD testing in Idaho?

Of the 164 public testing locations we list in Idaho, 13 provide free STD testing and 107 charge on a sliding scale based on income. Open the city closest to you above to see which ones those are, with their fees, hours and phone numbers.

Can I get tested on a weekend in Idaho?

50 of the public locations we list in Idaho publish Saturday hours. Hours change without notice, so call before travelling.

Where can I get PrEP in Idaho?

50 of the public Idaho locations we list offer PrEP. It is also prescribed by video visit statewide, without a clinic appointment.

How common are STDs in Idaho?

Idaho reported 338.3 chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis cases per 100,000 residents in 2023, which ranks it 46th of 50 states. The full breakdown, including every county, is on our Idaho STD statistics page.

Do I need insurance to get tested in Idaho?

No. The free and sliding-scale locations listed above do not require it, and an online order is paid directly, so nothing is filed through insurance and no explanation of benefits is generated.